Mosaic Crochet Hat

Janne Kleivset
By
Last Updated

If you love mosaic crochet, then the Mosaic Crochet Hat is the perfect crochet pattern to try.

The crochet pattern comes in 3 adult sizes, making it a great crochet pattern to make a s last minute crochet gifts to your loved ones.

The crochet hat features a beautiful colorwork pattern that showcase the beauty of mosaic crochet.

Find more: Hat FREE Crochet Patterns.

Table of Contents
Add as a preferred source on Google

How to get this crochet pattern

This pattern is FREE to read right here on the blog ↓

Buy the printable PDF

Available in the Crochet Everyday Bliss membership

Pattern overview

Pattern overview

How to crochet the Mosaic Crochet Hat

The mosaic crochet hat is crocheted from the bottom up and is cinched together at the top at the end.

The first part features a mosaic pattern using two yarn colors.

Then the final part of the hat is crocheted using single crochet stitches.

Mosaic crochet is an easy technique to implement beautiful colorwork patterns into your crochet world. The right side shows off the beautiful stitch pattern, while the wrong side is striped.

There are two main stitches used, back loop single crochet (sc blo) and double crochet in front loop 2 rounds below in front loop only (Ldc in flo). The double crochet will overlay in front.

A mustard and salt mosaic crochet hat with a geometric pattern is worn by a person with dark hair.

Project level: Easy
Hook size: 10 mm
Yarn weight: 5 Bulky Yarn
Sizes: Teen/Adult S (Adult M/L) Adult XL
Stitches: Back Loop Single Crochet, Back Loop Single Crochet, Chain, Double Crochet In The Front Loop 2 Rows Below, Single Crochet, Slip Stitch
Perfect for: Weekend projects and handmade gift ideas, especially for beginner crocheters seeking an easy pattern.

Would you like to save this?

We will email this pattern to you, so you can come back to it later.

Free, and you can unsubscribe any time.

We will also send you emails about our other blog posts, educational content, crochet patterns (free & paid), marketing & special offers. You are also agreeing to our Privacy Policy.

If you like this crochet pattern, save it on Pinterest!

Pinterest pin collage showing a mustard and salt mosaic crochet hat with a geometric pattern.Save

Yarn for the Mosaic Crochet Hat

The Mosaic Crochet Hat uses a bulky yarn called Hue+Me from Lion Brand yarn.

You will need two yarn colors (yarn a & yarn b) to crochet the beautiful beanie.

The yarn comes in many beautiful yarn colors and you can also substitute to similar yarns.

Stylish Mosaic Hat Crochet Pattern

Crochet this amazing mosaic crochet hat & enjoy all the compliments you’ll get about your crochet skills.

Mosaic crochet may seem complex, but it’s a lot easier than it looks.

As you’ll work with one yarn color at a time, it’s not that difficult to conquer.

Buy the Mosaic Crochet Hat

Get the downloadable PDF crochet pattern for this crochet pattern below, or join the Crochet Everyday Bliss Membership and get access to ALL crochet patterns and more!

Ultimate Guide To Overlay Mosaic Crochet

Get this pattern ad-free + 19 more in one bundle.

Not ready to crochet it yet?!

  1. Share about this crochet pattern on Instagram & Facebook using #joyofmotioncrochet.
  2. Save on Pinterest to make it later.

Mosaic Crochet Hat

Mosaic Crochet HatAbout the Mosaic Crochet Hat

The Mosaic Crochet Hat is a great crochet pattern that works up quickly.

It’s the perfect crochet hat pattern for last minute crochet gifts, but will also be a great crochet idea to make to keep yourself warm throughout the cold season.

Whip it up in just a few hours & and enjoy taking on the challenge of learning mosaic crochet at the same time. It’s easier than it may look.

Project level: Easy

Project LevelEasy

WHAT'S YOUR CROCHET SKILL LEVEL?

Take the Quiz

Get helpful tips for your next crochet project & increase your skills!

Mosaic Crochet HatMaterials

Yarn

Yarn
Lion Brand – Hue+Me in color Mustard (CA) and Salt (CB)
Weight
5 Bulky Yarn
Fiber
80% acrylic, 20% wool

Yarn amount needed:

ColorSkeins
Color A (CA)<1
Color B (CB)<1

One skein is 125 grams · 125 meters · 137 yards.

Other Materials Needed

Mosaic Crochet HatGauge

Measured over mosaic crochet stitch crocheted in rounds:

9 stitches & 9 rounds per 10 cm / 4".

Mosaic Crochet HatCrochet Pattern Notes

  • This crochet pattern is written in US terms.
  • All measurements given are unblocked.
  • Note that measurements are given as exact as possible. But crochet tension & technique might give variations in the result, that changes from person to person.
  • Read pattern instructions carefully before beginning to make sure you understand everything. It might save you hours frogging your work & crocheting it again!
  • Make a swatch that measures at least 10 x 10 cm / 4 x 4 inches using the stitch the gauge is given for. If your swatch matches the gauge, you’re good to go. If the gauge is wrong, you might need to change your hook. Go up in crochet hook size if your stitches are smaller & go down in crochet hook size if your stitches are bigger. Learn more about testing gauge.
  • Check yarn info if you want to find an alternative or test your yarn against the gauge. Learn more about substituting yarn.
  • This pattern is written for 3 sizes, where the different sizes are given in parenthesis like this: Teen/Adult S (Adult M/L) Adult XL. If just one number is given, it applies to all sizes. I recommend that you highlight or circle the size you’re making before you begin to make the pattern easier to follow. Size adjustments are added under the heading “Sizes & Measurements”.
  • At the end of each row, the stitch count is given in parenthesis.

Mosaic Crochet HatSizes and Measurements

Learn more about crochet hat sizes.

SizesMade for head circumferenceHat circumference
TEEN/ADULT S53 cm / 20.9 inches51 cm / 20.1 inches
ADULT M/L58.5 cm / 23 inches56 cm / 22 inches
ADULT XL61 cm / 24 inches58.5 cm / 23 inches

Size Adjustments

  • You can adjust the hat circumference by adding/reducing the number of stitches by 5 stitches at a time.
  • The hat height can be adjusted by crocheting more/less rounds of single crochet at the end of the hat.

Mosaic Crochet HatAbbreviations

We try our best to include all crochet abbreviations in the list above for the crochet pattern, but sometimes we may forget one or two.

Learn more about crochet abbreviations & find a complete list on our Crochet Abbreviations & Terms post.

Mosaic Crochet HatStitches You Will Need

Back Loop Single Crochet (BLsc)

Crochet single crochet stitches in the back loop instead of the whole stitch.

 

Back Loop Single Crochet Stitch Tutorial

Mosaic Crochet HatTechniques You Will Need

Crocheting in the Front and Back Loop

This means that you will not crochet through the whole stitch as usual. A typical stitch contains two loops. One in the front, nearest you, and another stitch in the back, furthest away from you. One is called the front loop (the one nearest you), the other one the back loop, the one furthest away from you.

These stitches are abbreviated with FL and BL in front of their regular abbreviation.

Crochet in the Front LoopCrochet in the Back Loop Only

Mosaic Crochet

To crochet this pattern you will use the mosaic crochet technique, following these 3 simple rules:

  1. You will use color A & color B every other row.
  2. All single crochet stitches are worked in the back loop.
  3. All double crochet stitches (long double crochet/ Ldc) are worked 2 rounds below in the front loop & this front loop are always the same color as the one you’re working with.
Mosaic Crochet Tutorial
Add as a preferred source on Google

Mosaic Crochet HatInstructions for the Mosaic Crochet Hat

Mosaic Crochet Part

With CA, ch 45(50)55 st, sl st in first ch.

Round 1 (with CA): sc 1 in each st until end of round, sl st in 1st st (=45(50)55 st).

Round 2 (with CA): BLsc 1 in each st until end or round, sl st in BL of 1st st (=45(50)55 st).

Round 3 (with CB): *Ldc 1 in the next 2 st, BLsc 1 in the next st, Ldc 1 in the next 2 st*, rep from *to* until end of round, sl st in BL of 1st st (=45(50)55 st).

Round 4 (with CA): *BLsc 1 in the next 2 st, Ldc 1 in next st, BLsc 1 in next 2 st*, rep from *to* until end of round, sl st in BL of 1st st (=45(50)55 st).

Round 5 (with CB): *Ldc 1 in next st, BLsc 1 in the next 3 st, Ldc 1 in next st*, rep from *to* until end of round, sl st in BL of 1st st (=45(50)55 st).

Round 6 (with CA): *BLsc 1 in next st, Ldc 1 in next st, BLsc 1 in the next st, Ldc 1 in next st, BLsc 1 in next st*, rep from *to* until end of round, sl st in BL of 1st st (=45(50)55 st).

Round 7 (with CB): Rep round 4.

Round 8 (with CA): Rep round 5.

Round 9 (with CB): Rep round 4.

Round 10 (with CA): Rep round 6.

Round 11 (with CB): Rep round 5.

Round 12 (with CA): Rep round 4.

Round 13 (with CB): Rep round 3.

Round 14 (with CA): Rep round 4.

Fasten off CB.

Single Crochet Part

The next rows are crocheted in spiral without slip stitches at the end of the round.

Round 1-13: sc 1, PM in sc just made, sc 1 in each st until you reach PM (=45(50)55 st).

Fasten off & cut yarn.

Mosaic Crochet HatFinishing

Mosaic crochet hat in mustard and salt colors with a geometric pattern, worn by a person with dark hair.Save

Share & Worth Noting

Thank you for sharing my FREE patterns & tutorials. When you do, you support me & the blog, which makes it possible to continue sharing free content with you.
Not all content on this blog website is free, but the more you share, the more free content I will be able to share. Note that all premium content are ad free.

My crochet patterns can be used to sell handmade pieces. You are required to credit Joy of Motion/Janne Kleivset as the designer by linking back to My website: https://joyofmotioncrochet.com. You can not use my pictures when selling your handmade items. Finally, you can not resell, reprint or share any parts of my patterns as your own.

Add as a preferred source on Google
Janne Kleivset

Janne Kleivset

Founder, Crochet Pattern Designer & Owner of Joy of Motion Crochet.

Janne has helped millions of crocheters find their next crochet project with more than 250 free crochet patterns and 110 crochet tutorials on her blog.

With more than two decades of crochet experience, and crochet designing since 2011, she's been featured on multiple prominent sites such as Lion Brand Yarn, in crochet magazines and the OML "Make" book.

Learn more about Janne.