Crochet Star Pattern

Janne Kleivset
By
Last Updated

Looking for a crochet star pattern? You’ve found just what you need, because this great step-by-step star crochet pattern tutorial is super simple.

In this tutorial you will learn how to crochet a star applique.

This star crochet pattern is perfect if you want to crochet something cute and tiny & it’s a great leftover yarn crochet project.

Find more: Crochet Applique Patterns.

Table of Contents
Add as a preferred source on Google

How to get this crochet pattern

This pattern is FREE to read right here on the blog ↓

Available in the Crochet Everyday Bliss membership

Pattern overview

Pattern overview

How to crochet the Simple Crochet Star Pattern

This free crochet star pattern is perfect to make as a super quick crochet project. It’s a great free pattern to make a 5 point star or you could even call it a crochet starfish.

Appliqués is such a fun way to crochet small projects and use them to decorate.

The flat crochet star is crocheted from the center outwards, ending with a round(rnd) of slip stitches to make the star more sturdy!


Project level: Easy
Sizes: XS (S) M (L) XL (2XL) 3XL (4XL) 5XL

Materials & Tools for Crochet Appliqués

To crochet appliques, you can use any size/mm crochet hook and yarn.

You can use any yarn fiber, like cotton yarn, wool yarn or acrylic yarn.

If you are attaching them to a crochet project, it’s great if you can use the same crochet hook and yarn as for the main project.

It’s common to use either 3 light yarn (dk weight yarn) or 4 medium weight yarn (aran or worsted weight yarn).

Here are a couple of yarns I’d recommend to crochet appliques:

These two yarns come in many beautiful colors & work for a range of applique patterns.

Next, you’ll need a crochet hook that matches the yarn weight.

If you like this appliqué pattern, save it on Pinterest!

Pinterest pin showing a crochet star applique in brown yarn against a white background.Save
Leftover Yarn Crochet Patterns

Get this pattern ad-free + 19 more in one bundle.

Best Tips for Crocheting Appliqués

There are several factors that can help you have success when crocheting appliques.

  1. Count stitches: Make sure you got each round right by counting stitches after finishing one round.
  2. Block your appliques: Make sure you get a professional finish by blocking your appliques.

Would you like to save this?

We will email this pattern to you, so you can come back to it later.

Free, and you can unsubscribe any time.

We will also send you emails about our other blog posts, educational content, crochet patterns (free & paid), marketing & special offers. You are also agreeing to our Privacy Policy.

How to Crochet a Star

Crochet Star PatternAbout the Simple Crochet Star Pattern

Learn how to crochet a star with this step by step tutorial. Use the crochet star as a separate project like a crochet applique, turn it into a star granny square or use your imagination to make something unique.

Project level: Easy

Project LevelEasy

Crochet Star PatternMaterials

Crochet Hook Size

Use any crochet hook size that works with your yarn.

Yarn

Use any yarn you like for this pattern.

1 color of yarn

Other Materials Needed

Crochet Star PatternCrochet Pattern Notes

  • This pattern is written in US terms (learn how to change to UK terms).
  • The crochet star pattern is crocheted in rounds with the right side facing at all times.
  • This crochet star can be crocheted with any crochet hook size and yarn. 
  • Use it as a full project itself, as a crochet applique or make many for a combined crochet project.

Crochet Star PatternAbbreviations

We try our best to include all crochet abbreviations in the list above for the crochet pattern, but sometimes we may forget one or two.

Learn more about crochet abbreviations & find a complete list on our Crochet Abbreviations & Terms post.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Crochet Star PatternInstructions for the Simple Crochet Star Pattern

Step-by-step Photo Instructions

Ch 2.

Round 1: Sc 5 in 1st ch, sl st in 1st sc (= 5 st).

Round 2: Ch 1, sc 3 in each sc from prev round, sl st in 1st sc (=15 st).

Round 3: Ch 1, sc 1 in same place as sl st (base sc), *ch 6, sl st in 2nd ch from hook, sc 1 in next ch, hdc 1 in next ch, dc 1 in next ch, tr 1 in next ch, tr 1 in side of base sc, sk 2 st from round 2, sc 1 in next sc (base sc)*, repeat from *to* 4 times, omitting last sc of last repeat, sl st in 1st st.

Round 4: Sl st in each st from prev round to make the star less flimsy.

Fasten off and weave in ends with a yarn needle.

Crochet Project Ideas for the Simple Crochet Star Pattern

This free crochet pattern for a crochet applique can be used in so many ways.

You can use it like other appliques and attach it to either crocheted garments, crochet scarves, regular clothes or maybe a crochet baby blanket.

The next option is to add a hanging loop to it and use it as a crochet Christmas Ornament and hang it on the Christmas tree.

You could also make multiple and turn it into a star garland.

The ideas are endless, so let your creativity flow.

Add as a preferred source on Google
Janne Kleivset

Janne Kleivset

Founder, Crochet Pattern Designer & Owner of Joy of Motion Crochet.

Janne has helped millions of crocheters find their next crochet project with more than 250 free crochet patterns and 110 crochet tutorials on her blog.

With more than two decades of crochet experience, and crochet designing since 2011, she's been featured on multiple prominent sites such as Lion Brand Yarn, in crochet magazines and the OML "Make" book.

Learn more about Janne.